JEFF BOHM,
[…] 1679a(3)(A) (1996) defines
credit repair organization as “any person who uses any instrumentality of
interstate commerce or the mails to sell, provide, or perform (or represent
that such person can or will sell, provide, or perform) any service, in return
for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, for the express or
implied purpose of-
(i) improving any consumer's credit record, credit history, or credit rating;
or
(ii) providing advice or assistance to any consumer with regard to any activity
or service described in clause (i); ....”
FN35. 15 U.S.C.A. §
1679b(b) (1996 & Supp.2005) states,
“[n]o credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other
valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit
repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service
is fully performed.” (emphasis added).
E. Sanctions
[40]
[41]
[42]
[43]
[44]
An attorney may be
sanctioned pursuant to Federal
Rule of Civil Procedure 11 and Bankruptcy Rule
9011 as well as for
violations of the Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct. See Thomas
v. Sec. Svcs., Inc., 836 F.2d 866 (5th