JEFF BOHM,
[…] specifically stated the arrangement was for a “qualified bankruptcy attorney”
and that Craig would be responsible for “represent[ing] the client until
discharge of the client's bankruptcy, subject*780
|
(Cite as: 332 B.R. 760, *780)
|
|
to the client's payment
for any additional services ....” [Findings of Fact, ¶ 9.] [Telefax letter from
Bernal to Craig (Oct. 19, 2004).] Craig “[rendered] a [service] out of court”
that “require[ed] the use of legal skill or knowledge ... the legal effect of
which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined.” Tex.
Gov't Code Ann.
§ 81.101(a) (Vernon 2005). Additionally, a judge has the “power and authority
... to determine whether other services and acts not enumerated may constitute
the practice of law.” Tex.
Gov't Code Ann.
§ 81.101(b) (Vernon 2005). Therefore, even if Craig did not prepare the
documents, signing his name as the Debtor's attorney and filing documents with
the Bankruptcy Court, without properly verifying the information contained in