JEFF BOHM,
[…] of the services to be performed by the organization for the consumer and the
total costs of those services” prior to the consumer's execution of a contract. Tex.
Fin. Code Ann.
§ 393.105(1) (
[36]
[37]
Select also deducted
$1,199.00 from the Debtor's bank account before rendering any service to the
Debtor. [Findings of Fact, ¶¶ 4-6.] Indeed, it appears that Select simply
pulled the Debtor's credit record and transmitted this data to BLG; Select
apparently did not perform any services for the Debtor. [
FN31. Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 393.302 states, in full, “[a] credit services organization or a representative of the organization may charge or receive from a consumer valuable consideration before completely performing all services the organization has agreed to perform for the consumer only if the organization has obtained a surety bond for each of its locations or established and maintained a surety account for each of its locations in accordance with Subchapter E.” (footnote omitted). This statute allows an organization to charge prior to completing their services if, they have obtained a surety bond. Obtaining a surety bond is a condition precedent.