JEFF BOHM,
[…] [4]
Any attorney representing a debtor in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy case
is required *773
|
(Cite as: 332 B.R. 760, *773)
|
|
to report all compensation
paid or agreed to be paid for services rendered.FN8 11 U.S.C. § 329
(2005). Additionally, Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b) requires full disclosure
of compensation paid to the debtor's attorney. Fed. R. Bank.
P.2016(b) (2005). Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b) states that “[e]very attorney for a debtor ... shall file and
transmit to the United States trustee ... the statement required by § 329 of the [Bankruptcy] Code including whether the attorney has
shared or agreed to share the compensation with any other entity.”
FN8. 11 U.S.C. § 329(a) states, “Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.”
[5]
In the case at bar, there was no initial disclosure of Select's
involvement with the Debtor or BLG. [Findings of Fact, ¶¶ 21, 24] The Debtor
originally contacted Select's offices, which are located in
Further, BLG and Craig