JEFF BOHM,
[…] rather, the agreement was entered into over the phone. [Findings of Fact, ¶ 5.]
This practice is also prohibited by § 1679. A written contract is required and
must include the terms and conditions of payment as well as a full and detailed
description of the services to be performed. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1679d
(1996). Select's documentation to the Debtor was lacking in all
respects. Therefore, Select's acts violated federal law in addition to
FN34. Section
1679 uses the term “credit repair organization” but the definition is
substantially the same. 15 U.S.C.A. §
1679a(3)(A) (1996) defines
credit repair organization as “any person who uses any instrumentality of
interstate commerce or the mails to sell, provide, or perform (or represent
that such person can or will sell, provide, or perform) any service, in return
for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, for the express or
implied purpose of-
(i) improving any consumer's credit record, credit history, or credit rating;
or
(ii) providing advice or assistance to any consumer with regard to any activity
or service described in clause (i); ....”
FN35. 15 U.S.C.A. §
1679b(b) (1996 & Supp.2005) states,
“[n]o credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other
valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit
repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service