6C. Credit Services Organizations
[…] W. Va.Code § 46A-6C-2 (1991).
FN10. The
term “buyer” is defined in Article 6C as “an individual who is solicited to
purchase or who purchases the services of a credit services organization.” W. Va.Code § 46A-6C-1 (1991). We find that this definition includes “prospective borrowers.”
FN11. W. Va.Code § 46A-6C-7 (1991) provides:
(a) Each contract between the buyer and a credit services organization for the
purchase of the services of the credit services organization must be in
writing, dated, signed by the buyer, and must include:
(1) A statement in type that is boldfaced, capitalized, underlined, or
otherwise set out from surrounding written materials so as to be conspicuous,
in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the signature of the buyer, as
follows: “You, the buyer, may cancel this contract at any time before midnight
of the third day after the date of the transaction. See the attached notice of
cancellation form for an explanation of this right”;
(2) The terms and conditions of payment, including the total of all payments to
be made by the buyer, whether to the credit services organization or to another
person;
(3) A full and detailed description of the services to be performed by the