6C. Credit Services Organizations
[…] risks available to them.
Whether
a loan broker acts as an agent of prospective borrowers.
[8]
[9]
Both the Arnolds and
United Lending recognize that the Legislature has imposed certain duties upon a
loan broker in relation to prospective borrowers. Indeed, the West Virginia
Consumer Credit and Protection Act contains an entire article pertaining to
“credit services organizations,” and as defined in that article, the term
“credit services organizations” includes loan brokers.FN9 See W. Va.Code § 46A-6C-1 et seq. (1991). Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 46A-6C-6 (1991), before executing a
contract with a buyer,FN10 or receiving money or other valuable consideration, a credit
services organization must furnish the buyer with a written statement
containing “[a] complete and detailed description of the services to be
performed by the credit services organization for the buyer and the total cost
of the services.” W. Va.Code § 46A-6C-6(a)(1) (1991). Moreover, W. Va.Code § 46A-6C-7 (1991)FN11 mandates a **863
|
(Cite
as: 204
|
|
*238
|
(Cite
as: 204
|
|
written contract for the services of a credit services
organization and prescribes the contractual form and terms, including a