BUS Ch. 20, Art.
[…] credit services business, the credit services business shall provide the
consumer an information statement in writing, on a separate sheet, containing
the information required by section four hundred
fifty-eight-d of this chapter. The consumer shall acknowledge
receipt of such information statement by placing his signature on the face
thereof. The credit services business shall maintain on file or microfilm for a
period of two years from the date of such acknowledgement an exact copy of such
information statement.
<Laws 1909, Chapter 25>
§ 458-d. Information
statement; contents
The information statement shall be printed in at least ten point
type and shall include the following:
"RIGHT TO REVIEW YOUR FILE"
"The Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act [FN1]
gives you the right to know what your credit file contains, and the consumer
reporting agency must provide someone to help you interpret the data. The New
York Fair Credit Reporting Act [FN2] gives you the right to
receive an actual copy of your credit report. You will be required to identify
yourself to the consumer reporting agency and you may be charged a small fee.
There is no fee, however, if you have been turned down for credit, employment,
or insurance because of information contained in a report within the preceding
thirty days."
"INCORRECT INFORMATION"
"Consumer reporting agencies are required to follow
reasonable procedures to ensure that subscribing creditors report information
accurately. However, mistakes may occur.
When you notify the consumer reporting agency in writing that you