Division 3. Obligations
[…] To the extent AFCA's failure to comply with the CSA renders its modification of the membership agreements for this group of members unenforceable, no legal basis remains for any entity to compel plaintiffs into arbitration.
The CSA was enacted by the Legislature, in part, to protect
the public from unfair or deceptive advertising and business practices employed
by some credit services organizations. (Civil Code, § 1789.11, subd. (b).) Included in section 1789.11 is an express statement of legislative intent
describing why it was enacted and how it should be interpreted: “(a) The
ability to obtain and use credit has become of great importance to consumers,
who have a vital interest in establishing and maintaining their credit
worthiness and credit standing. As a result, consumers who have experienced
credit problems may seek assistance from credit services organizations *1352 which offer to obtain
credit or improve the credit standing of such consumers. [¶] Certain
advertising and business practices of some credit services organizations have
worked a financial hardship upon the people of this state, often those who are
of limited economic means and inexperienced in credit matters. Credit services
organizations have significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this
state and its people. [¶] (b) The purposes of this title are to provide
prospective buyers of services of credit services organizations with the
information necessary to make an intelligent decision regarding the purchase of
those services and to protect the public from unfair or deceptive advertising
and business practices.