Division 3. Obligations
[…] the conduct of businesses that provide consumers with services or advice
related to improving their credit record, credit history, or credit rating. 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(A). Such businesses, which the statute
defines as “credit repair organization[s],” must comply with a number of
statutory requirements intended to ensure that consumers “are provided with the
information necessary to make an informed decision regarding the purchase of
[credit repair] services” and are protected from “unfair or deceptive
advertising and business practices.” Id. §§ 1679(b), 1679a(3)(A); see also FTC v. Gill ( “Gill I”), 71 F.Supp.2d 1030, 1036 (C.D.Cal.1999),
265 F.3d 944 (9th Cir.2001).
15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3), prohibits any person from “mak[ing] or us[ing]
any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair
organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3). The second, 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(4), provides that no person may “engage ... in any
act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the
commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in
connection with the offer or sale of the services of [a] credit repair
organization.”
FN3. In addition to the facts alleged in the amended complaint, both parties cite to material from the myFICO website that falls outside the four corners of the pleadings.